We are pleased to announce the 2016 Finalists and Award Recipients for the Concept stage of the UVA E-Cup by Track:

Consumer/Business-to-Business

Award Recipients:

Brandefy
Meg Greenhalgh, Darden School of Business ’18; James Graham, Darden School of Business ’18

D1-On-One Trainers
Jared Vishno, College of Arts & Sciences ’20; Grant Sirlin, College of Arts & Sciences ’20

InterBio
Mathew Reiss, Darden School of Business ’18

Purity Condoms
Sam Boochever, Darden School of Business ’17; Jeremy Burger, Darden School of Business ’17

WaBu
Victor Juan Rodriguez, College of Arts & Sciences ’19; Pedro Escobar, College of Arts & Sciences ’19

Finalists:

1Degree Events
Sam Boochever, Darden School of Business ’17; Max Huc, Darden School of Business ’17

Brandefy
Meg Greenhalgh, Darden School of Business ’18; James Graham, Darden School of Business ’18

D1-On-One Trainers
Jared Vishno, College of Arts & Sciences ’20; Grant Sirlin, College of Arts & Sciences ’20

Eta
Christopher Arthur, School of Engineering and Applied Science ’18; Tyler Burd, School of Engineering and Applied Science ’18; Gabriela Busche, McIntire School of Commerce ’18

FinClub.co
Maximiliano A. Isa Pavía, Darden School of Business ’17

INDOFAM
FNU Winarto, Darden School of Business ’17

InterBio
Mathew Reiss, Darden School of Business ’18

Lilycare
Ellen Regan, Darden School of Business ’17

Purity Condoms
Sam Boochever, Darden School of Business ’17; Jeremy Burger, Darden School of Business ’17

WaBu
Victor Juan Rodriguez, College of Arts & Sciences ’19; Pedro Escobar, College of Arts & Sciences ’19

 

Social Entrepreneurship Track

Award Recipients

Science Delivered Charlottesville
Taylor Welsh, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences ’17; Kelly Barford School of Medicine ’18

Team Immersive
Atthar Mirza, School of Architecture ’17; Connor Anderson, Undergraduate School of Engineering and Applied Science ’20; Omar El Sheikh Undergraduate School of Engineering and Applied Science ’19; Collin Hansen Undergraduate School of engineering and Applied Science ’19

MedExport
Douglas Eisman, Undergraduate College of Arts and Sciences ’18; Ethan Fieger, Undergraduate College of Arts and Sciences ’18; Tommy Dean, Undergraduate Frank Batten School of Leadership and Public Policy ’18

IDEAL
Victoria Lindsey, Undergraduate School of Architecture ‘17

Dining Band
Zainab Oni, Undergraduate College of Arts and Sciences ’18

Finalists 

Calana
Zhen Wang, McIntire School of Commerce ’17; Yi-Ting Liu, College of Arts & Sciences ’17

Dining Band
Zainab Oni, College of Arts & Sciences ’18; Rebecca Katcher, McIntire School of Commerce ’17, Nigel Collins, College of Arts & Sciences ’18; Gerardo Alvarez, School of Engineering and Applied Science ’18

IDEAL
Victoria Lindsey, School of Architecture ’17

Tamp-Aid
Ashwinraj Karthikeyan, School of Engineering and Applied Science ’18; Isabelle Lotocki de Veligost, College of Arts & Science ’19; Ceileigh Holsteen, School of Nursing ’20

Team Immersive
Atthar Mirza, School of Architecture ’17; Connor Anderson, School of Engineering and Applied Science ’20; Omar El Sheikh, School of Engineering and Applied Science ’19; Collin Hansen, School of Engineering and Applied Science ’19

Unsung People
Michael Bateman, College of Arts & Sciences ’19; Shreyas Hariharan, McIntire School of Commerce ’17; Jake Lichtenstein, College of Arts & Sciences ’19; Parisa Roohafzaii, School of Engineering and Applied Science ’19; Nawal Chaudry, College of Arts & Sciences ’17; Priya Nakhre, School of Engineering and Applied Science ’19

MedExport
Douglas Eisman, College of Arts & Sciences ’18; Tommy Dean, College of Arts & Sciences ’18; Ethan Fieger, College of Arts & Sciences ’18

Mr. Ugwea Supply Company
Philip Poquie, College of Arts & Sciences ’19

Science Delivered Charlottesville
Taylor Welsh, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences ’17; Kelly Barford, School of Medicine ’18

Sustainable Housing Charlottesville
Olivia Lewis, College of Arts & Sciences ’19

Science/Technology/Innovation Track

Award Recipients

Conceiva
Shery Kapadia, (SEAS ’17), Tara Castle (SEAS ’17), Kareema Nahavandi (SEAS ’17)

Grapholiation: Better Way to Make Graphene
Keithen Orson (SEAS ‘18); Jonathan Zheng (SEAS ‘20), Connor Roos (SEAS ‘20), Anthony DeNovio (SEAS ‘19), Carolina Myers (CLAS ‘17), Rachel Barbiere (SEAS ‘17)

Leu-Lock: Synthetic Translational Control
Anders Nelson (CLAS ’17), Austin Rivera (SEAS ’18), Sarah Shan (CLAS ’17), Kelli Green (SEAS ’18)

Phoenix-Aid
Ashwin Karthikeyan (SEAS ’18), Shannan Petchul (SEAS ’17), Anders Nelson (CLAS ’17), Akwasi Asante (CLAS ’15), Ceileigh Holsteen (Nursing ’20)

Urine Smart
Cheng Yang (CLAS ’17), Long Di (SEAS ’17), Longze Chen (SEAS ’15)

Finalists

AI Profile Evaluation
Luke Merrick (SEAS ’17), Yi-Ting Liu (CLAS ’17)

Conceiva
Shery Kapadia, (SEAS ’17), Tara Castle (SEAS ’17), Kareema Nahavandi (SEAS ’17)

FlowGen
Ryan Dailey (CLAS ’19)

Grapholiation: Better Way to Make Graphene
Keithen Orson (SEAS ‘18); Jonathan Zheng (SEAS ‘20), Connor Roos (SEAS ‘20), Anthony DeNovio (SEAS ‘19), Carolina Myers (CLAS ‘17), Rachel Barbiere (SEAS ‘17)

The Air Bow: Produce Storage System
Amy Scheel (COMM ’17)

Leu-Lock: Synthetic Translational Control
Anders Nelson (CLAS ’17), Austin Rivera (SEAS ’18), Sarah Shan (CLAS ’17), Kelli Green (SEAS ’18)

Phoenix-Aid
Ashwin Karthikeyan (SEAS ’18), Shannan Petchul (SEAS ’17), Anders Nelson (CLAS ’17), Akwasi Asante (CLAS ’15), Ceileigh Holsteen (Nursing ’20)

Simplistek
Seth Morris (SEAS ’18)

Urine Smart
Cheng Yang (CLAS ’17), Long Di (SEAS ’17), Longze Chen (SEAS ’15)

Worm-Like Search And Rescue Robot
Alexander Rudin (SEAS ’20)

Health Care Services & Technologies Track

Award Recipients

Lithen and Lithen
Brian Lithen, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences

Synaptest
Sepehr Zomorodi and Jisun Kim, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences

Sugaway
Danya Abutaleb, Bryce Hodsdon and Peyton Randolph, College of Arts and Sciences

Tandem Medical
Kamran Pirasteh, McIntire School of Commerce

Tetnova
Eric Tetlow and Peter Tetlow, College of Arts and Sciences

Finalists

Cervical Collar
Joe Kocan, School of Medicine

Glyder
Stephen Ramon, School of Medicine

Lithen and Lithen
Brian Lithen, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences

MediTape
Henrik Rackow, College of Arts and Sciences

Med Savvy
Thanh Nguyen, School of Nursing

Synaptest
Sepehr Zomorodi and Jisun Kim, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences

Sugaway
Danya Abutaleb, Bryce Hodsdon and Peyton Randolph, College of Arts and Sciences

Tandem Medical
Kamran Pirasteh, McIntire School of Commerce

Tetnova
Eric Tetlow and Peter Tetlow, College of Arts and Sciences

Ureka!
Saami Zakaria, Brooke Sutherland, Rustin Tashayyod, Tom Zanger and Luma Abunimer, School of Engineering and Applied Sciences

 

UVA Wise Track

Award Winners:

Hamp Farm – $1,000
Kaitlynn Davis 

Reach More Marketing – $500
Mckenna Blevins & Tara Greear

Minerva – $250
Javier Wagner